tacky / slightly sticky bondo?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

tacky / slightly sticky bondo?

Post by tpirsig on May 26th 2009, 1:25 am

Question, is hardened bondo supposed to have a slightly sticky or tacky surface on it? I've always encountered this, and it's always struck me as odd. Happens with different brands. I live in Hawaii, where it's very humid. Varying the percentage of hardener doesn't seem to make a difference.
avatar
tpirsig
Rank
Rank

Number of posts : 21
Age : 59
Project : Pile of Volvos, '87-'91 / turbo / 740-760-940
Registration date : 2009-05-16

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: tacky / slightly sticky bondo?

Post by retired plumber on May 26th 2009, 1:36 am

Been that way for me since 1960. I always try to use some old sandpaper at first to take the sticky stuff off because it sure sticks to the paper and makes it useless.
Mike
avatar
retired plumber
1000+ Poster
1000+ Poster

Number of posts : 1004
Age : 73
Location : Tucson Az finally
Job/hobbies : retired honey does and the occasional custom car (old school)
Project : figuring out how to do metalflake
Registration date : 2008-04-27

View user profile http://glasaholic.com

Back to top Go down

Re: tacky / slightly sticky bondo?

Post by tpirsig on May 27th 2009, 4:24 pm

Thanks, I'm not alone Very Happy
avatar
tpirsig
Rank
Rank

Number of posts : 21
Age : 59
Project : Pile of Volvos, '87-'91 / turbo / 740-760-940
Registration date : 2009-05-16

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: tacky / slightly sticky bondo?

Post by LARRYBOMB on May 21st 2011, 3:21 pm

I was just wondering the same thing. Been so long since I used bondo I forgot. I only used it one other time.
avatar
LARRYBOMB
Rank
Rank

Number of posts : 23
Age : 42
Location : Kentucky
Registration date : 2010-10-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: tacky / slightly sticky bondo?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum